Zenue Privacy Policy

Rapid Growth Group Pty Ltd ABN 29 162 688 039 (trading as Zenue) (referred to as Zenue, we or our), is committed to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Application

1.1   General: This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold and use the Personal Information of users of the Zenue Website (Website) and participators in our Services. We may review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by Zenue and our collection, use and disclosure of that information, is governed by the most recent Privacy Policy posted on our Website. Capitalised words indicate defined terms. Where any defined terms are not defined in this document, they are defined in our Terms of Service (Terms), at www.zenue.co

1.2  Please direct all queries regarding this Privacy Policy to Zenue�s Privacy Officer as specified in clause 12.

1.3  Foreign users: This Privacy Policy applies to foreign users, and applies regardless of local foreign laws. This Privacy Policy also applies despite conflicting international regulations and standards, but will be invalid to the extent of inconsistency with applicable regulations and standards which cannot be overridden by national laws.

1.4  Third-Party Websites: Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other websites which you may access through the Website. If we provide links, we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, but we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of those sites.

2. What is "Personal Information"?

2.1  Personal Information is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified. This Information may include:

  • (a) Personal details you submit to us or information about you that another entity submits to us;
  • (b) Your mobile phone number and device details;
  • (c) Your physical location (for example GPS signals sent by your mobile device);
  • (d) Data on your Internet activity from third parties;
  • (e) Session information stored in cookies, but not on a personal basis.

3.When and what type(s) of Personal Information do we collect?

3.1  Certain aspects of the Website can be viewed without providing Personal Information, however, for access to our Services you will be required to submit personally identifiable information.

3.2  We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions, provide services and market our products accessible via our Website. We may collect Personal Information such as:

  • (i) your name, gender, date of birth;
  • (ii) credit card information, bank account information;
  • (iii) a Zenue User Account name and password;
  • (iv) a visual image of yourself from which you might be identifiable; and
  • (v) your contact details, such as your address, phone numbers and e-mail (personal or work).

3.3  We may collect Personal Information from you when you visit our Website, register an Account on our Website or otherwise use our Services, request information about Zenue, or its products or services, provide feedback, or contact Zenue, including our customer service or support team by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person. We may also collect information such as a unique username and password, or require you to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Zenue may also collect Personal Information that includes any other information which you provide when using the tools and services offered on our Website, or when participating in our surveys.

 Information collected from third-parties

3.4  We may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties. Such third parties may include advertising organisations, sales organisations or other organisations with which we team or partner (collectively, our Service Partners).

3.5  We might also be provided with Personal Information about you by other Zenue users.

3.6  However Zenue will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

4. Information collected via the internet or mobile phone applications

4.1  Zenue shall collect any Personal Information about our users upon registration of a User Account on our Website and when a User otherwise knowingly provides Personal Information to Zenue or as otherwise described below. For example, Zenue will collect Personal Information from users of our Website when they register to receive services from Zenue, e-mail updates and product information from Zenue, fill out an online job application for a position with Zenue or its related entities, provide feedback or fill out a form requesting information. Facebook and third party social networking sites (SNS)

4.2  Users may register a Zenue Account on our Website by logging into a SNS and linking a social networking account with a Zenue Account. If you choose to register in this way you consent to us viewing your social networking data, including name, posted pictures, age, birthday and other standard public data available on the relevant SNS, including your �friends�.

4.3  We may also collect data on your Internet behaviour from Facebook, other social-media sites and other services.

 Log Data

4.4  We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use our Website or Services, regardless of whether you are registered to use our Website or Services. This information can be collected from your Internet browser and computer and could include;

  • (a) your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the our Services;
  • (b) the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs;
  • (c) the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages; and
  • (d) and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

 Click Stream Data

4.5  When you visit and browse our Website our Website host may collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

4.6  Subject to clause 4.8, the Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • (i) the number of visits to our Website and the number of pages viewed;
  • (ii) the date, time and duration of a visit; or
  • (iii) the path taken through our Website.

4.7  Our Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

 Cookies

4.8  Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. If you access our Website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log on to our Website. These cookies help us to confirm your identity and are required in order to use our Services.

4.9  We may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including: to access your information when you sign in to our Website; keep track of your preferences; direct specific content to you; report on the Zenue user base; and to improve our services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Zenue Account with your Facebook profile).

4.10  We may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies on your access to our Website. As a result, when you access or use our Website, you will provide or make available certain information to us and to our business partners.

4.11  You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our Website if you choose to do so.

 Web Beacons

4.12  "Web beacons" or "web bugs" are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. Zenue does not currently use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website.

5. Children�s Privacy

5.1  Our Website and Services are not intended for use by children (persons under the age of 18 years). Children are not eligible to create a Zenue Account or otherwise use the Services offered on our Website. If you are under the age of 18 years we ask that you do not submit any Personal Information to us via the Website.

5.2  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. In the event that we learn we have collected any Personal Information from a child, we will employ all reasonable efforts to delete that information from our database.

6. How do we use your Personal Information?

6.1  Zenue uses the Personal Information it collects about you for our business functions and activities which may include the following:

  • (i) to deliver the Service(s) on our Website, including but not limited to: displaying certain Personal Information with your permission on our Website for viewing by our Website visitors; disclosing your personal information to interested Guests; collecting fees for our services; and using financial account details provided to us to facilitate Payment Transactions between Hosts and Users;
  • (ii) to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
  • (iii) to notify you when there are issues with our products or services affecting your experience;
  • (iv) to promote and market our products and services to you;
  • (v) to promote and market the products and services of our Service Partners;
  • (vi) to personalise and customise your experiences with our products and services (including our Website and any other service we offer);
  • (vii) to communicate with you;
  • (viii) to help Zenue research the needs of its customers and to market its products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
  • (ix) to provide you with ongoing information (including but not limited to information about events, offers, discounts and promotions) about Zenue or its Service Partners in which Zenue believes you may be interested;
  • (x) to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services; and
  • (xi) to give you the opportunity to receive advertising materials from Zenue.

6.2  Zenue may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

6.3  We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.4  If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Zenue for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or our Services.

7. To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

7.1  When you register for a Zenue Account, certain Personal Information, will be available to other users of our Website with registered Zenue Accounts. This Personal Information may include but is not limited to: your username; profile picture; pictures and details (excluding your address) of the venue you offer for hire as a Host (a Place); and the contact details you have made available to be viewed by our general Website Users. There will be facilities on our Website which allow you to set what Personal Information is viewable by general Website Users.

7.2  When a Host and Guest begin a Dialogue with each other to discuss the hire of a Place, we will facilitate disclosure, with the permission of the relevant party, of further Personal Information of either party, including without limit the address of a Place and payment details.

7.3  Depending on the nature of your engagement with Zenue, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • (a) related entities of Zenue and Service Partners (such as RGG);
  • (b) third-parties that provide products and services to Zenue, such as our Financial Service Provider or directly to you (at your request);
  • (c) our media partners for the purpose of marketing our Services to you;
  • (d) third-parties such as telecommunications companies for identification verification, including verification that you are an authroised user of the nominated credit card;
  • (e) fulfilment houses, distributors;
  • (f) and other third parties such as your referee(s).

7.4  Zenue uses a third party intermediary to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain or use your billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on Zenue�s behalf.

7.5  Zenue may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or software application provider(s) in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

7.6  Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country but only to be used and held for the same purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. Zenue may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that provide products and services to us in order for us to provide you with information, products or services you have requested. In such cases, your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country solely for this purpose.

7.7  Zenue may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or other terms of service we may prepare, or as otherwise required by law.

 Third-party social plugins

7.8  We may use social plugins, provided and operated by third-parties (such as Facebook's Like Button).

7.9  Consequently, you may send the information that you are viewing via our Website to those thirdparties. If you are not logged into your account with the third-party, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party, then the third party may be able to link information about your access to our Website to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the third party.

7.10  Please access the third party's privacy policy for information about its privacy practices.

8. Marketing

8.1  Zenue may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material about Zenue, about our Service Partners, or the services and products offered by Zenue or its Service Partners. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer in the ways specified in clause 12 or use the unsubscribe facility provided for in each communication.

8.2  Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, Zenue or Zenue�s Website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the APP�s.

9. Aggregated data

9.1  De-identified aggregated data may be disclosed to third parties including our Service Partners for marketing and other purposes, subject to a reasonable assessment by Zenue of any potential privacy issues in order to ensure that you cannot be identified or re-identified through the release of such information.

10. How do you access the Personal Information we hold about you?

10.1  You are entitled to access Personal Information that Zenue holds about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

10.2  A request for access can be made by contacting Zenue�s Privacy Officer as specified in clause 12.

11. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by Zenue

11.1  Zenue aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. Personal Information collected via our Website or by us through our products or in any other way, or that is held on Zenue�s computer systems, is protected by safeguards including physical, technical and procedural methods.

11.2  Personal Information that is held by Zenue in hard copy is stored securely on our premises (or the premises of our third party agents or contractors) and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

11.3  You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer in the ways specified in clause 12. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. Zenue welcomes any updates or changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

12. Do you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy?

12.1  If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Zenue has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:
paul@zenue.co